Enid High School Class of 1967

HomeClassMembersEvents/RegistrationNames AttendingReunion PicturesVintage PicturesPast Meetings

50th REUNION EVENTS AND REGISTRATIONS
 

Events/Registration

We received word that the City of Enid is going to provide a big screen TV for those who want to attend our reunion dinner dance on September 9th but who also want to keep up with the OU vs Ohio State football game. 
 
 


“THE 50TH CLASS REUNION FOR 1967”
ACTIVITIES and COMMITTEES

Friday - September 8, 2017


Open for setup 3:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 6:00 p.m.

Enid Woodring Airport
Agenda: 

Setup

Committee Members:
Ron Garrison, Kim Price, Steve Harbour and Tom Smith – Tables, Chairs, Industrial Fans and Porta-Potty (Women – Inside Bathroom)

 

Registration/Name tag
Committee Members: 
Richard Szczpaniak, chair Bonnie James Szczpaniak
Patricia Frazier Stevenson
Rita Webb Stover 
Kathy Newman Goddard 

 

Enid Vietnam Memorial Link 

 6:30 p.m. until ?????

Food

Drink (Drinks are Provided, but BYOB Okay)

Music

Visiting

Taking Pictures 

Enid Vietnam Memorial Link 

 

 

Food and Drink Committee Members and Duties: 

David Hume - Park Avenue Thrift will donate some drinks 
Charles Wille - smoked brisket
Steve Harbour and Kim Price - paperware, water, tea, baked beans, potato salad, coleslaw, etc.

 

 Music Committe and Duties:

Tary Ruzek Davis-Johnson, David Hume – Music Provided by IPod and Speaker

 

 

 

Saturday - September 9, 2017 9:00 a.m.-11:30 p.m.

 

Meet  in EHS Food Court

9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30 a.m.

Registration/Name tag
Committee Members: 
Richard Szczpaniak, chair Bonnie James Szczpaniak
Patricia Frazier Stevenson
Rita Webb Stover 
Kathy Newman Goddard 

Doughnuts  – Lee Ann Ladusau Teasley, Kent Beaty

Coffee – Ron Garrison  

10:30 a.m.

Class Pictures – Front of EHS – Lee Ann Ladusau Teasley, Kent Beaty

11:00 a.m.

Tour of EHS and University Center – Ron Garrison

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

Come and Go Party at Mike Wright's house - 2105 Maple Leaf Circle (Map/Directions to be posted later)

Cherokee Strip Museum - Free for Veterans 

 

 

 

(Done by 5:00 p.m.)

Convention Center 
(formerly Convention Hall)

Decorations
Decoration Members:
Karen Vance Foster, chair
Tary Ruzek Davis-Johnson
Lindy Hutchins Chambers
Cheryl Pierce Pearson
Myrlane Fitzgerald Mendenhall
Robin Frantz Riley
Cynthia Barnes Douglas

6:30 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Registrations Opens at 6:30 p.m. and Doors Close at Midnight

Registration/Name tag
Committee Members: 
Richard Szczpaniak, chair Bonnie James Szczpaniak
Patricia Frazier Stevenson
Rita Webb Stover 
Kathy Newman Goddard 

7:00 p.m. 

Cocktails – Cash Bar Only

7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 p.m.

Dinner with Activities to follow

Menu – Steve Gabelsberg

Fresh Garden Salad

2 Entrees Bacon Wrapped Filet and/or Chicken Kiev

Seasonal Vegetable and Rosemary Roasted Potatoes

Sweets Table - Assorted Sweets

Water and Tea
  

 

Short Memories Program
Richard Szczpaniak, chair Bonnie James Szczpaniak

After Memories Program - Midnight

Music – Teri Essex Johnson
Chair

the REAL Ronnie Kaye  

Come have lots of Food, Fun and Visiting 
and
Dancing to the REAL Ronnie Kaye
Disc Jockey!

SigningCheck.jpg

Click Here For Your 50th Reunion Registration Form

 

 

Mail registration form and check to:

Steve Gabelsberg
 
Address:
EHS Class of 1967
3519 Northlake Lane
Enid, OK  73703-1471
580-278-9085 Cell
srgabel49@suddenlink.net

visionseeker.bmp

The following link is a listing of Enid Hotels and Car Rental Agencies along with addresses and phone numbers (in no particular order).

Hotels and Car Rentals

 
 
 
 
 

Facebook.jpg

Follow us on our
Facebook: Enid High School Class of 1967 Alumni
Website: http://www.ehs67reunion.org